Print Bookmark

Jane Hughina Petrie Waters

Female 1909 - 1991  (82 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

More detail
Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Jane Hughina Petrie Waters was born 1909, Stromness (daughter of James Sinclair Waters and Jane Hughina Hutchison Baikie); died 8 Nov 1991.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  James Sinclair Waters was born 27 Dec 1863, South Ronaldsay, Guirth (son of John Waters and Elizabeth Allan Henderson); died 14 Jun 1947, Stromness, 25 South End.

    James married Jane Hughina Hutchison Baikie 18 Sep 1902, Stromness. Jane (daughter of George Baikie and Margaret Robertson Petrie) was born 27 Oct 1870, Stenness; died 17 Mar 1958, Stromness, South End. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Jane Hughina Hutchison Baikie was born 27 Oct 1870, Stenness (daughter of George Baikie and Margaret Robertson Petrie); died 17 Mar 1958, Stromness, South End.
    Children:
    1. George Baikie Waters was born 19 Feb 1904, Stromness; died , not known.
    2. John Muir Waters was born 1907, Stromness; died 1 Nov 1981, Harray.
    3. 1. Jane Hughina Petrie Waters was born 1909, Stromness; died 8 Nov 1991.
    4. David Garrioch Waters was born 1912, Stromness; died , not known.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  John Waters was born 18 Feb 1837, Walls & Flotta; was christened 3 Mar 1837, Walls & Flotta (son of Edward Waters and Jean Allan); died 17 Mar 1881, Drowned on Passage from Widewall to Oar Bay Walls.

    John married Elizabeth Allan Henderson Not Married. Elizabeth (daughter of John Henderson and Catherine Sinclair) was born 16 Sep 1837, South Ronaldsay; was christened 29 Oct 1837, South Ronaldsay. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Elizabeth Allan Henderson was born 16 Sep 1837, South Ronaldsay; was christened 29 Oct 1837, South Ronaldsay (daughter of John Henderson and Catherine Sinclair).
    Children:
    1. 2. James Sinclair Waters was born 27 Dec 1863, South Ronaldsay, Guirth; died 14 Jun 1947, Stromness, 25 South End.

  3. 6.  George Baikie was born Abt 1824, Walls, Longhope (son of Benjamin Baikie and Elizabeth Sinclair); died 14 May 1909, Stromness.

    George married Margaret Robertson Petrie 17 Dec 1867, Orphir, Clestrain, Kicks. Margaret (daughter of Hugh Petrie and Isabella Linklater) was born 4 Aug 1835, Orphir, Clestrain; was christened 30 Aug 1835, Orphir; died 30 Dec 1913, Stromness, Graham Place. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Margaret Robertson Petrie was born 4 Aug 1835, Orphir, Clestrain; was christened 30 Aug 1835, Orphir (daughter of Hugh Petrie and Isabella Linklater); died 30 Dec 1913, Stromness, Graham Place.
    Children:
    1. William George Sinclair Baikie was born 5 Nov 1868, Orphir; died 1 Aug 1934, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
    2. 3. Jane Hughina Hutchison Baikie was born 27 Oct 1870, Stenness; died 17 Mar 1958, Stromness, South End.
    3. James Muir Baikie was born 11 Jan 1874, Stenness.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Edward Waters was born 11 Feb 1796, Walls & Flotta (son of Alexander Waters and Jealy Thomson); died 16 Apr 1875, Walls.

    Edward married Jean Allan 27 Nov 1830, Walls & Flotta. Jean (daughter of John Allan and Margaret Gordon) was born Abt 1805, Holm; died 22 May 1881, Walls, Hilltown, Orkney. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Jean Allan was born Abt 1805, Holm (daughter of John Allan and Margaret Gordon); died 22 May 1881, Walls, Hilltown, Orkney.
    Children:
    1. Jean Waters was born 17 Nov 1831, Walls & Flotta; was christened 26 Nov 1831, Walls & Flotta.
    2. James Renton Waters was born 22 Dec 1833, Walls & Flotta; was christened 11 Jan 1834, Walls & Flotta.
    3. Elizabeth Waters was born 12 Mar 1835, Walls & Flotta; was christened 1 May 1835, Walls & Flotta.
    4. 4. John Waters was born 18 Feb 1837, Walls & Flotta; was christened 3 Mar 1837, Walls & Flotta; died 17 Mar 1881, Drowned on Passage from Widewall to Oar Bay Walls.
    5. James Renton Waters was born 14 Oct 1838, Walls & Flotta; was christened 22 Jan 1839, Walls & Flotta.
    6. Benjamin Smith Waters was born 8 Nov 1840, Walls & Flotta; was christened 29 Jan 1841, Walls & Flotta.
    7. William Bews Waters was born 24 Sep 1842, Walls & Flotta; was christened 3 Nov 1842, Walls & Flotta.

  3. 10.  John Henderson was born Abt 1803, Caithness, Reay.

    John married Catherine Sinclair 9 Apr 1829, South Ronaldsay. Catherine was born Abt 1808, Caithness, Canisbay. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  Catherine Sinclair was born Abt 1808, Caithness, Canisbay.
    Children:
    1. Anne Manson Henderson was born 1 Oct 1829, South Ronaldsay; was christened 25 Oct 1829, South Ronaldsay.
    2. John Sinclair Henderson was born 10 Aug 1831, South Ronaldsay; was christened 16 Oct 1831, South Ronaldsay.
    3. Sinclair Henderson was born 25 Mar 1836, South Ronaldsay.
    4. 5. Elizabeth Allan Henderson was born 16 Sep 1837, South Ronaldsay; was christened 29 Oct 1837, South Ronaldsay.
    5. James Manson Henderson was born 15 Jul 1841, South Ronaldsay; was christened 3 Oct 1841, South Ronaldsay.
    6. Jemima Henderson was born 12 Mar 1843, South Ronaldsay; was christened 9 May 1843, South Ronaldsay; died 22 Sep 1930, Kirkwall, 11 Old Scapa Rd.
    7. Catherine Henderson was born 4 Apr 1849, South Ronaldsay; was christened 1 Jun 1849, South Ronaldsay; died 28 Jan 1921, St Margarets Hope, South Ronaldsay.

  5. 12.  Benjamin Baikie was born 26 Jul 1791, Walls, Orkney (son of John Baikie and Christina Gray); died 8 Sep 1876, Stromness.

    Benjamin married Elizabeth Sinclair. Elizabeth (daughter of John Sinclair and Elizabeth (Betsy) Wilson) was born 20 Feb 1794, Walls, Orkney; died 8 Aug 1874, Stromness. [Group Sheet]


  6. 13.  Elizabeth Sinclair was born 20 Feb 1794, Walls, Orkney (daughter of John Sinclair and Elizabeth (Betsy) Wilson); died 8 Aug 1874, Stromness.
    Children:
    1. William Baikie was born Abt 1822, Walls, Orkney.
    2. 6. George Baikie was born Abt 1824, Walls, Longhope; died 14 May 1909, Stromness.
    3. Elizabeth Baikie was born 15 Aug 1825, Walls, Orkney.
    4. James Baikie was born 7 Feb 1829, Walls, Orkney.
    5. John Baikie was born 7 Jul 1830, Walls, Orkney.
    6. Andrew Baikie was born 14 Oct 1834, Walls, Orkney; was christened 19 Dec 1834, Walls, Orkney.
    7. Henry Baikie was born 15 Jun 1837, Walls, Orkney; was christened 19 Sep 1837, Walls, Orkney; died 8 Jun 1923, Stromness.

  7. 14.  Hugh Petrie

    Hugh married Isabella Linklater 2 Feb 1832, Orphir. Isabella was born Abt 1800, Orphir. [Group Sheet]


  8. 15.  Isabella Linklater was born Abt 1800, Orphir.
    Children:
    1. David Petrie was born 10 Dec 1832, Orphir; was christened 13 Jan 1833, Orphir.
    2. James Spence Petrie was born 10 Feb 1834, Orphir; was christened 16 Mar 1834, Orphir.
    3. 7. Margaret Robertson Petrie was born 4 Aug 1835, Orphir, Clestrain; was christened 30 Aug 1835, Orphir; died 30 Dec 1913, Stromness, Graham Place.
    4. Mary Ann Petrie was born 29 Jun 1837, Orphir; was christened 16 Jul 1837, Orphir; died 11 Apr 1900.
    5. Isabella Petrie was born 21 Jun 1839, Orphir; was christened 14 Jul 1839, Orphir.



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020.